Traditionally marshmallows are not vegan as they contain gelatin or egg whites. That doesn’t mean there aren’t plant based options available though, just check the ingredients list or look out for the vegan marshmallow products listed below.
Why Do Marshmallows Contain Gelatin?
Gelatin is often used in marshmallows to bind the ingredients and product the marshmallow texture. As gelatin is animal collagen from the bones, skin and connective tissues of animals vegans and vegetarians will want to avoid marshmallows containing gelatin.
|Vegan Marshmallows||Size||Good For||Flavour||Gelling Agent Used||Check Price|
|Freedom Confectionary||Mini||Hot chocolates or rocky roads||“Pink & White” (Vanilla)||Carrageenan||Amazon|
|Freedom Confectionary||Regular||Toasting over a fire||Strawberry||Carrageenan||Ethical Superstore|
Vegan marshmallows are made using plant based gelling agents instead. This simple switch is really the only difference between vegan and non vegan marshmallows. Common plant based gelling agents include agar, carrageenan and carob bean gum. Currently there are not many vegan marshmallows on the shelves in UK supermarkets but you can order them online with ease.
Where To Buy Vegan Marshmallows UK
Freedom Confectionary Mallows
These are vegan, dairy and egg free, gluten free and gelatine free. These are mini marshmallows so won’t be good for toasting around a campfire but are perfect as a hot chocolate topping. The taste and texture of these marshmallows are spot on.
If you are looking for chunky vegan marshmallows that are perfect for toasting over a fire then try these:
These vegan marshmallows are made in the USA but are often available in Holland & Barrett stores. They are large, soft and squishy and can be toasted over an open fire or used to make s’mores! They are also available on Amazon.