Are Oreo Creme Eggs Vegan?

No, Oreo Creme Eggs contain milk making them not suitable for vegans. The ingredients list include milk, whey powder (from milk), skimmed milk powder, and milk fat. Are Oreos Vegan? Classic Oreos do not contain any animal products so are vegan, however Oreo say there is cross-contamination risk with milk which makes them not vegan.Continue reading “Are Oreo Creme Eggs Vegan?”

Vegan Easter Gifts

Sweet treats are abundant during Easter, and we love it. All of the amazing options available means no-one will be feeling left out as we all tuck into our Easter eggs and enjoy time with family. We know from experience just how appreciated it is when someone takes the time to find a vegan easterContinue reading “Vegan Easter Gifts”

Best Vegan Chocolate for Celebrations

If you think vegan chocolate isn’t as good as non-vegan chocolate, you’ve been looking in the wrong places. Below are 5 of the best vegan chocolates on the market. They are indulgent and perfect for celebrations. These chocolates make great gifts for friends and family and are ideal for treating yourself too. Booja-Booja Chocolate TrufflesContinue reading “Best Vegan Chocolate for Celebrations”

Is Nutella Vegan?

Nutella is not vegan as it contains milk. Nutella also contains palm oil which is strongly linked to deforestation and comes with a host of ethical concerns. The milk in Nutella is in the form of skimmed milk powder and unfortunately means the spread is not suitable for vegans. If you are vegan and youContinue reading “Is Nutella Vegan?”

Vegan Alternatives To Top Chocolate Brands

One of the toughest things is finding vegan versions of your favourite chocolates so this guide will help you find the vegan options that hit the spot. Below you can find delicious vegan alternatives to Galaxy Bars, Lindt, Kinder Bueno, Smarties, Maltesers and more. Vegan Alternative to Kinder Bueno These used to be one ofContinue reading “Vegan Alternatives To Top Chocolate Brands”

The Best Vegan Easter Eggs 2021

Easter is just around the corner and this year, there’s a wide selection of vegan and dairy free Easter eggs to enjoy. Not sure which Easter eggs are vegan or which ones are worth buying? This list takes a look at some of the best options available including classic, flavoured and novelty options too. AtContinue reading “The Best Vegan Easter Eggs 2021”

Are After Eights Vegan?

No, unfortunately After Eights contains butterfat (from milk) making them non-vegan. There is often some confusion around After Eights as the original recipe (not the current recipe) was vegan. However, the recipe was changed to include dairy meaning they are no longer vegan and have not been for a long time.  After Eights always seemContinue reading “Are After Eights Vegan?”